(1) he invited, caused or permitted his minor stepdaughter to engage in the exhibition,
[…] (dissenting) — This sort of exploitation of innocence is exactly what the statute was designed to punish. The legislature found in RCW 9.68A.001 "that the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek . . . personal gratification based on the exploitation of children.” "An act should be construed to effect its purpose.” State v. Richardson, 81 Wn.2d 111, 117, 499 P.2d 1264 (1972).
Chester breached his duty of care and violated the trust of his stepdaughter for personal gratification based on sexual exploitation of the child.