Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Washoe County
[…] Where a previous application for a similar use of water within the same basin has been rejected on these grounds, the new application may be denied without publication.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The only finding or conclusion by the State Engineer relating to the public interest was the following “bald finding”:

The State Engineer finds no evidence that approval of the subject change applications would be detrimental to the public interest.

For example, reference may be made by the State Engineer to the Alaska Statute, section 46.15.080, which states, in pertinent part:

(b) In determining the public interest, the commissioner shall consider
(1) the benefit to the applicant resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(2) the effect of the economic activity resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(3) the effect on fish and game resources and on public recreational opportunities;
(4) the effect on public health;
(5) the effect of loss of alternate uses of water that might be made within a reasonable time if not precluded or hindered by the proposed appropriation;
(6) harm to other persons resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(7) the intent and ability of the applicant to complete the appropriation;
(8) the effect upon access to navigable or public waters.

The Idaho Supreme Court has ruled that the state water agency must consider the economic consequences of a proposed water use to protect the “public interest.” Shokal v. Dunn, 707 P.2d 441, 449 (Idaho 1985).