concurring specially:
[…] The Governor’s appointment power is expressly limited by Okla. Const. art. 6, § 13 which stands in stark contrast to the Governor’s power under Oklahoma’s territorial laws.19 From statehood to this day, the people of the State of Oklahoma have reiterated their position that the Governor’s appointment power is limited, and that governmental power must remain widely dispersed.
. This Court may take judicial notice of House Bill 2982 and Senate Bill 876 and the Governor's vetoes which are attached to the bills. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2201 provides in pertinent part:
"... B. Judicial notice may be taken by the court of:
1. Private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state or the United States ..."
Teague v. Scurlock, 223 Ark. 271, 265 S.W.2d 528, 530 (1954) (Recognizing that the courts will take judicial notice of a bill and a governor’s veto which is part of the record of the Legislature.).