(dissenting).
[…] Section 7 provided in part:
“No public funds * * * shall be used directly or indirectly for the support, operation or maintenance, including transportation and other auxiliary services, for any schools or children therein except those Public Schools under the exclusive supervision- and direction of the State.” 21 (Emphasis added.)
On December 15, 1955 the Committee on Preamble and Bill of Rights submitted a report to the Convention and transmitted an article on health, education and welfare. This report stated that Delegate Proposal No. 6 had been considered and that “the Committee adopted sections 3 and 7 with some changes.” 22 Section 7 of that proposal, as modified by the committee, appeared in the last sentence of Section 1 of the committee’s article on health, education and welfare, and read:
“No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
This is identical with the last sentence of article VII, section 1 of the constitution.
The changes made by the committee are apparent and significant.