Bagwell v. State
[…] Sec. 30, Art. § 2 of the Constitution of this State forbids unreasonable search and *489seizure, without a warrant. It has been said that the security afforded by this provision against unlawful search and seizure is the right guaranteed to the citizens even for the discovery of the citizens’ sins. This right we must preserve, unless we may with impunity, disregard our oath to support and enforce the Constitution. The laws of this state are indeed clear as set forth in Tit. 22 O.S. 1951 § 196. It is provided:

“A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
“1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
“2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
“3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”

The officers in the instant case attempted to justify the search and seizure by testimony of Officer Peck as follows:

“Q. Where did you see the defendant at that time and what was he doing at that time? A. The defendant crossed the highway headed west.
“Q. And passed you? A. Yes, sir.