State Ex Rel. Carroll v. Munro
[…] This being the case, and a board composed of three members being necessary for the efficient transaction of county business, the legislature was empowered to provide for this contingency, and the statute making such provision does not contravene Art. XI, § 6, of the constitution.

I disagree with the majority that the respondent is wrongfully holding the office of county commissioner, namely, that he is ineligible by virtue of the provisions of Art. II, § 13, which reads:

“No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected.”

Provisions of this sort should be narrowly construed in favor of eligibility. State ex rel. Johnson v. Nye, 148 Wis. 659, 135 N. W. 126; State ex rel. Hawthorne v. Wiseheart, 158 Fla. 267, 28 So.