Opinion by Judge CALLAHAN; Dissent by Judge BEA.
[…] Id. at 393-94, 102 S.Ct. 1127. Although the language in Title VII is mandatory (“A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e — 5(e)(1)), the Court declined to hold that it was jurisdictional because the language was not contained within a jurisdiction-conferring statute.4
The provision before the Supreme Court in Zipes was similar to the provision in § 633a(d) which states that “[s]uch notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days.” Accordingly, Zipes weighs against holding the 180-day period in § 633a(d) to be jurisdictional.