Mark v. STATE, DEPT. OF FISH AND WILDLIFE
[…] For these reasons, I dissent.

Under the common law, governmental bodies like cities had “no more right than an individual to create and maintain a nuisance on its own property; and if it [did] so it [was] subject to the same liability as an individual.” Wilson v. City of Portland, 153 Or 679, 685, 58 P2d 257 (1936). See also Ulmen v. Town of Mt. Angel, *37257 Or 547, 551, 112 P 529 (1911) (holding that a municipal body is liable if it collects surface water and empties the water on the land of an adjoining landowner).

ORS 30.260(4)(a) defines a “public body” against whom a tort action can be maintained as “[t]he state and any department, agency, board or commission of the state.” (Emphasis added.)

Under Article IV, section 24, of the Oregon Constitution, the doctrine of sovereign immunity exists as to the liability of state agencies, except as authorized by the legislature. Vendrell v. School District No. 26C et al, 226 Or 263, 278, 360 P2d 282 (1961).

In Penland. v.