State v. Pantoja
[…] (Emphasis added.)); HRS § 706-660.1(1) ("A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation....” (Emphasis added.)); HRS § 706-668.5(1) ("If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.” (Emphasis added.)).

In contrast, the sentencing judge in this case did not have any discretion as to whether to impose an enhanced sentence, provided the requisite prior prostitution conviction was established.