State v. Pantoja
[…] In each of the foregoing situations, however, the relevant statute vested discretion in the sentencing judge as to whether to impose the enhanced sentence. See, e.g., HRS § 706-606.5(4) ("The court may impose a lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action.” (Emphasis added.)); HRS § 706-660.1(1) ("A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in