State v. Pantoja
[…] That burden was upon the State in the first instance.

CONCLUSION

In summary, there was substantial evidence in the record that Defendant was a subsequent prostitution offender. However, because the record is silent as to whether Defendant was represented by counsel or waived such representation at the time of her prior prostitution conviction, Defendant was improperly sentenced as a subsequent prostitution offender.

Accordingly, we vacate the sentence portion of the September 9, 1997 Judgment and remand for resentencing.

. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1200(1) (1993) states: "A person commits the offense of *494prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.”

. At the time that Defendant-Appellant Omi Pan-toja (Defendant) was convicted of and sentenced for the offense of prostitution in this case, HRS § 712-1200(4)(a) (1993) set forth the following sentence for a first-time prostitution offender: