Concurring Opinion of
[…] . In State v. Sinagoga, 81 Hawai'i 421, 437, 918 P.2d 228, 244 (App.1996), all members of our court were in agreement except with respect to Part IV.B.4. of the opinion.
. In footnote 7, the majority apparently attempts to distinguish its statement in Sinagoga from the present case by noting that the statutes it discussed in that case "vested discretion in the sentencing judge as to whether to impose the enhanced sentence." Majority opinion at 1087 (emphasis added.)
I do not believe that this is a correct statement, at least with respect to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-606.5 (1993) and State v. Afong, 61 Haw. 281, 602 P.2d 927 (1979), which concerned HRS § 706-606.5. The majority cites to HRS § 706-606.5(4), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may impose a lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action.” (Emphases added.) Reading HRS § 706-606.5(1) and (4) in conjunction with each other, it is clear that the sentencing court has some discretion in determining the length of the sentence imposed, but absolutely no discretion as to whether to impose a mandatory sentence.