Because Edwards prevailed by jury verdict below, we state the facts in the light most favorable to him. Baker v. English, 324 Or 585, 587, 932 P2d 57 (1997).
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the amendment.
Key also assigns error to the trial court’s admission of the FDA notice of adverse findings mentioned above, on the ground that it is not relevant. We reject Key’s argument without discussion.
Key next argues that the trial court should have dismissed Edwards’s punitive damages claim on the ground that Edwards failed to present sufficient evidence to create a jury question as to whether punitive damages were recoverable in this case.
ORS 30.927 provides:
“(1) Where a drug allegedly caused the plaintiff harm, the manufacturer of the drug shall not be liable for punitive damages if the drug product alleged to have caused the harm:
“(a) Was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the Federal Food and Drug Administration under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act of the Public Health Service Act; or
“(b) Is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the Federal Food and Drug administration and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations.
“(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply if the plaintiff proves [by clear and convincing evidence] that the defendant, either before or after making the drug available for public use, knowingly in violation of applicable Federal Food and Drug Administration regulations withheld from or misrepresented to the agency or prescribing physician information known to be material and relevant to the harm which the plaintiff allegedly suffered.”