Because Edwards prevailed by jury verdict below, we state the facts in the light most favorable to him. Baker v. English, 324 Or 585, 587, 932 P2d 57 (1997).
[…] Key argues for the first time on appeal that allowing Edwards to amend his complaint violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Because that argument was not made to the trial court, we do not consider it. ORAP 5.45.
The parties have proceeded under the assumption that ORS 36.927 applies equally and in the same way to both Bocci’s and Edwards’s claims for punitive damages, and we accept that assumption for purposes of this appeal.
ORS 30.925 provides:
“(1) In a product liability civil action, punitive damages shall not be recoverable except as provided in ORS 18.537.
“(2) Punitive damages, if any, shall be determined and awarded based upon the following criteria:
“(a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s misconduct;
“(b) The degree of the defendant’s awareness of that likelihood;
“(c) The profitability of the defendant’s misconduct;
“(d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;
“(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;
“(f) The financial condition of the defendant; and
“(g) The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damage awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant’s and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be subjected.”