State v. Brooks
[…] State v. Brooks

*175McAllister, j.

The seven defendants were each convicted of public indecency in violation of ORS 163.465. The convictions were affirmed by the Court of Appeals. 22 Or App 30. We granted review.

ORS 163.465 reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place he performs:
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
"(c) An act of exposing his genitals with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.”