dissenting.
[…] "(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place he performs:
"(a) An act of sexual intercourse; or
"(b) An act of deviate sexual intercourse; or
"(c) An act of exposing his genitals with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.
"(2) Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor.”
The defendants argue that such a theater, which admits only persons over 18 years of age who are aware of the type of performance before entering at $5 per head, is not a public place.
*179ORS 161.015(9) provides:
"(9) 'Public place’ means a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 163.465 and 161.015(9) were both enacted as part of the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971.
Assuming, while not conceding, that the above definition of "public place” is ambiguous, we turn to the intent of the legislature in construing the language of the statute.