dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
There is one issue in this case. Did the legislature, by its enactments, intend that places of aduit entertainment, such as Old Chelsea Theatre in Portland, be allowed to offer live entertainment consisting of nude dancing women exposing their genitals for the purpose of sexually arousing its customers? The facts posed in the question are stipulated to by both parties.
The defendants were convicted of violating ORS 163.465, which provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place he performs:
"(a) An act of sexual intercourse; or
"(b) An act of deviate sexual intercourse; or
"(c) An act of exposing his genitals with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.
"(2) Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor.”