Medical Liability Mutual Insurance v. Alan Curtis LLC
[…] We review its determination of state law de novo. Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991); Whirlpool Corp. v. Ritter, 929 F.2d 1318, 1321 n. 4 (8th Cir.1991).

Chapter 56 of Arkansas Code Title 16 contains the limitation periods for actions brought in Arkansas. § 16-56-101 et seq. These statutes of limitation do not apply if a statute already includes a limitations period, § 16-56-103, but they do apply to all other common law and statutory actions. The statutes of limitation include § 16-56-104 (one year for actions including assault, battery, and slander), § 16-56-105 (three years for actions including trespass, libel, and “[a]ll actions founded on any contract or liability, expressed or implied”), § 16-56-106 (two years for medical malpractice), § 16-56-111 (five years for actions to enforce written agreements), and § 16-56-115 (catchall period of five years for actions not described by other sections in Chapter 56).