State v. Carson
[…] “(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder when:
“(a) It is committed intentionally except that it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the homicide, the defendant was under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance; * * *.”

Oregon Laws 1981 ch 873 § 5.

*454Manslaughter in the first degree is defined by ORS 163.118(l)(b):

“(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:
“(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder.
<<* * * * *)>

Assault in the first degree is defined by ORS 163.185:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon. * *

Attempt is defined by ORS 161.405:

“(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
<<* * * *

The state claimed that there was some direct evidence of extreme emotional disturbance in this case, but we disagree. Defendant’s testimony on direct examination that he was “scared,” “amazed” and “taken aback” referred to a time after the shooting was over: