State v. Carson
[…] Given the opportunity the trial court could have reworded the instruction to meet the defendant’s objection set out in his assignment of error.

The dissent suggests that a simple “not guilty” verdict from should have been submitted to the jury under ORS 136.455:

“A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either ‘guilty,’ of an offense charged in the accusatory instrument, or ‘not guilty.’ ”

We disagree and are of the opinion that the trial court gave the jury the correct verdict forms as required by ORS 136.460:

“Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.”

Defendant also assigned as error the court’s instruction on attempted manslaughter based on extreme emotional disturbance. Defendant claimed that extreme emotional disturbance applies only to consummated homicides.