State v. Carson
[…] The 1981 Oregon Legislature amended ORS 163.115 to read:

“(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder when:
“(a) It is committed intentionally except that it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the homicide, the defendant was under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance; * * *.”

Oregon Laws 1981 ch 873 § 5.

*454Manslaughter in the first degree is defined by ORS 163.118(l)(b):

“(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:
“(b) It is committed intentionally under circumstances not constituting murder.
<<* * * * *)>

Assault in the first degree is defined by ORS 163.185:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon. * *

Attempt is defined by ORS 161.405:

“(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
<<* * * *