dissenting.
[…] I most strongly disagree. He specifically complained of the *484failure to submit a “not guilty form,” cf. ORS 136.455, and after the court defended the instructions and forms, defendant advised the court of his contention that not guilty verdicts should have been submitted for each of the three charges submitted to the jury in connection with the case involving attempted homicide. I find the exception to be timely and adequate.
The lead opinion takes the position that ORS 136.455, providing for the jury to have a form of verdict finding a defendant to be “not guilty,” is modified by the immediately following section of the code, i.e., ORS 136.460:
“Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.”
My first answer is that this section does not in any way deal with the forms of verdict. The statute deals rather with the power of the jury to find a defendant guilty of an attempt or lesser degree of a crime “consisting of different degrees * * *.”