dissenting.
[…] This is clear from State v. Wilson, 182 Or 681, 189 P2d 403 (1948), a case cited by the lead opinion for a different point. In that case this court was dealing with the criminal statutory scheme at a time when murder was a crime consisting of two degrees. That scheme also provided for a crime known as manslaughter. The court pointed to what is now ORS 136.455 as authority for submitting to the jury the two degrees of murder and pointed to what is now ORS 136.465 as authority for submitting other “grades” of homicide, namely, in that case, manslaughter. ORS 136.465 provides:
“In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”
The court having thus correctly differentiated between the subjects of the two sections, namely, (1) crimes consisting *485of different degrees, and (2) lesser included offenses, inexplicably went on to discuss the submission of different “degrees” of homicide. There was no crime of homicide.