State Ex Rel. Cranford v. Bishop
[…] Judge Bishop became convinced no public interest was involved and that *800Struthers’ remedy was a civil action. He believed the object of inquisition was the appropriation of trade secrets or manufacturing processes and not tangible personal property. In his opinion further subpoenas would constitute an abuse of the inquisition process. He refused to issue the subpoenas. This action followed.

The question presented is: Does a district judge have authority to refuse to issue subpoenas under K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3101 after an application for an inquisition has been filed? That statute states:

“(1) If the attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or the county attorney of any county is informed or has knowledge of any alleged violation of the laws of Kansas, such person may apply to a district judge to conduct an inquisition. An application for an inquisition shall be in writing, verified under oath, setting forth the alleged violation of law. Upon the filing of the application, the judge with whom it is filed shall, on the written praecipe of the attorney general, assistant attorney general or county attorney, issue a subpoena for the witnesses named in such praecipe commanding them to appear and testify concerning the matters under investigation. Such subpoenas shall be served and returned as subpoenas for witnesses in criminal cases in the district court.
“(2) If the attorney general, assistant attorney general or county attorney of any county is informed or has knowledge of any alleged violation of [in] this state pertaining to gambling, intoxicating liquors, criminal syndicalism, racketeering, bribery, tampering with a sports contest, narcotic or dangerous drugs or any violation of any law where the accused is a fugitive from justice, he or she shall be authorized to issue subpoenas .for