McMurray v. SEC. BK. OF LYNNWOOD
[…] McMurray v. SEC. BK. OF LYNNWOOD

Hill, J.

(dissenting) — I dissent. The result attained by the majority opinion, while probably desirable from the standpoint of public policy, cannot be justified in the existing status of our Washington statutes.

The applicable statutes relating to a conversion from a state bank to a resulting national bank are found where one would expect to find them, in that part of the banking code entitled “Chapter 30.49, Merger, Consolidation, and Conversion.” RCW 30.49.020 states:

A. That this section is applicable where there is to be a resulting national bank.

B. Nothing in the law of this state shall restrict the right of a state bank to convert into a resulting national bank.

C. The action to be taken by such converting state bank, and its rights and liabilities, shall be the same as those prescribed at the time of the action for national banks converting into a resulting state bank by the law of the United States and not by the law of this state, except that a vote *716of the holders of two-thirds of each class of voting stock shall be required for the conversion and that, on the conversion by a state into a national bank, the rights of dissenting stockholders shall be those specified in RCW 30.49.090.