State v. Currington
[…] All of that time the legislature set the qualifications of bail, I.C. § 19-2910; justification of bail, I.C. § 19-2911; and discharge from custody of a defendant on making bail, I.C. § 19-2912, ad infinitum through § 19-2937.

As stated by the majority, “Our legislature has recognized and confirmed the procedural rule-making power of the Supreme Court.” This occurred in 1941.

I.C. § 1-212 provides:

Rule-making power recognized. — The inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed.

I.C. § 1-213 provides: