McGill v. Lester
[…] The assignment received from Fretwell was extinguished by the forfeiture of Fretwell’s interest. See Rush v. Anestos, 104 Idaho 630, 661 P.2d 1229 (1983). Consequently, the focus of the ownership issue shifts to the “option” received from Miller-Anderson.

An option, when exercised, is a contract for the conveyance of property. However, a conveyance which appears absolute in form may be shown by extrinsic evidence actually to be security for a debt.1 Idaho Code § 45-905 provides as follows:

The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a trustee under any trust deed or transfer in trust, or a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not . appear by the terms of the instrument.

This statute embodies the familiar maxim that “equity considers that as done which ought to be done.” Thus, a deed may be shown actually to be a mortgage, Credit Bureau of Preston v.