State v. O'NEILL
[…] In no consent situations, however, prior court approval of electronic eavesdropping is required by both federal25 and state statutes.26

By federal statute, only " [t]he Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application ..." 18 U.S.C. § 2516. Defendants argue that the body of case law which mandates strict construction of that federal statute requires, in turn, that we strictly construe the language of RCW 9.73.040(1) which allows orders to be issued "upon verified application of either the state attorney general or any county prosecuting attorney". On that basis, they ask this court to hold that only the elected attorney general or an elected prosecuting attorney can apply for such an order, and that we strike down the court orders authorizing electronic eavesdropping that were entered in this case since neither the Attorney General nor