People v. Frank
[…] The chief criminalist testified that when a crime scene technician found the three notebooks, “He asked me to look at them; I did, and instructed him we would collect these three items.” It is apparent that the notebooks—like all the documents taken in this search—were seized not because they were listed in the warrant, but simply because after looking at them the officer suspected they might be incriminating.

On this record we are compelled to hold that as to the challenged notebooks the warrant was impermissibly overbroad in two respects. Article I, section 13, of the California Constitution declares that “a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” (Italics added.) (Accord, Pen. Code, §§ 1525, 1527, 1529.) We begin with the latter requirement. In Burrows v.