Employment Security Commission of Wyoming v. Laramie Cabs, Inc.
[…] Additionally, when § 27-3-104 is read as a whole, taxicab driving is not included within the statutory itemized list of that considered to be “ ‘employment.’ ” Where a statute enumerates the subjects or things on which it is to operate, or the persons affected, or forbids certain things, it is to be construed as excluding from its effect all those not expressly mentioned under the rule of “ ‘Expressio unius est exclusio al-terius.’ ” Town of Pine Bluffs v. State Board of Equalization, 79 Wyo. 262, 333 P.2d 700, 708 (1958). Subsection (b) of § 27-3-104 applied in the majority opinion in reaching its result and quoted in full supra is preceded by subsection (a), which reads:

“As used in this act [§§ 27-3-101 through 27-3-704], ‘employment’ means service:
“(i) Performed by an employee defined under 26 U.S.C. § 3306(i) including service in interstate commerce, except 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2) does not apply;
“(ii) Subject to any federal tax against which credit may be taken for contribution payments into any state unemployment fund;
“(iii) Required to be employment under this act as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 through 3311; and
“(iv) Otherwise specified under W.S. 27-3-104 through 27-3-108.”

26 U.S.C. 1982 ed. § 3306(i) except 26 U.S.C. 1982 ed. § 3121(d)(2) used in § 27-3-104(a)(i) to define employment service causes the applicable federal law to be:

*413“ * * * ‘[E]mployee’ means—
“(1) any officer of a corporation; or ******