dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The majority holds that the cosmetic portion of petitioner’s injury qualifies as a “medical impairment” under section 8-42-107, 8 C.R.S. (1997). In my view, a cosmetic deformity is not a “medical impairment” because it does not result in a loss of function. The majority further holds that petitioner may recover for the cosmetic deformity under both section 8-42-107 and section 8-42-108, 3 C.R.S. (1997). In my view, such double recovery is prohibited both by the exclusive nature of section 8-42-108 and by the plain meaning of section 8-42-107. Accordingly, I dissent.
I.
Section 8-42-107 provides in part:
(1) Benefits available, (a) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(b) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section.
§ 8-42-107(1), 3 C.R.S. (1997). In interpreting a statute, our primary task is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. See In re Marriage of Francis, 919 P.2d 776, 781 (Colo.1996). To determine legislative intent, we look first to the words used in the statute. See Pearson v.