Lucas v. Murray City Civil Service Commission
[…] Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 491, 100 S.Ct. 1254, 1263, 63 L.Ed.2d 552 (1980))). If no property interest exists, then the employee must rely solely upon any procedural protections afforded by contract, ordinance, or state statute.

In this case, we look to state law, specifically the Civil Service statute, Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-1012 (1996), to determine whether Lucas has a property interest in continued employment as a police officer absent “sufficient cause” for discharge. Section 10-3-1012 provides, in pertinent part:

All persons in the classified civil service may be suspended as provided in Section 10-3-912, or removed from office or employment by the head of the department for misconduct, incompetency, failure to perform his [or her] duties, or failure to observe properly the rules of the department, but subject to appeal by the suspended or discharged person to the civil service commission_which shall fully hear and determine the matter.

Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-1012 (1996) (emphasis added). The statute specifically lists the reasons for which a civil service employee may be discharged. The reasons supporting discharge are clearly directed at employee behavior that “is detrimental to the efficiency of the employing agency.”