State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (See Crane v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 112, 115 [95 Cal.Rptr. 513, 485 P.2d 1129, 48 A.L.R.3d 1089] [“An exclusionary clause must be conspicuous, plain and clear.”].) Conspicuously absent is any purported additional exclusion for a parent, spouse, or child. Under a straightforward reading of the policy, Leonard, Jr., was a residence employee.

The Court of Appeal nonetheless concluded that Leonard, Jr., was not a covered employee under the workers’ compensation law and the policy. It reasoned that Insurance Code section 11590 must be read to incorporate Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a), which excludes from the definition of “employee” under the workers’ compensation law “[a]ny person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who is employed by his or her parent, spouse, or child.” State Farm argues, moreover, that the exclusion under Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a), is mandatory and must be considered a part of any policy for comprehensive personal liability insurance, even if it is not specifically incorporated therein. Neither point has merit.