State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] A person in the service of such an employer is “deemed” to have accepted the compensation provisions of the workers’ compensation law unless he or *1196she gives timely notice in writing to the employer that he or she “elects” not to be subject thereto. Labor Code section 4154 provides: “Where any employer has made an election . . . , any person in his service is deemed to have accepted the compensation provisions ... if, at the time of the injury for which liability is claimed: [*]Q (a) Such employer is subject to the compensation provisions . . . and; [<]□ (b) Such person in his service has not, either upon entering into the employment or within five days after the filing of an election by the employer, given to such employer notice in writing that he elects not to be subject to the compensation provisions .... [^] In the case of such acceptance, the person employed becomes subject to the compensation provisions at the time of the filing of the election or entry in the employment.”

We must construe the compensation provisions of the workers’ compensation law liberally, in favor of coverage for persons injured in the course of employment. (Lab. Code, § 3202.) “In interpreting the workers’ compensation statutes we do not start with whole cloth.