State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Ins. Code, § 11593.) Nor may an insured delete such coverage, e.g., in order to decrease the costs of the policy.3

Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d), defines an employee as follows. “Except as provided in subdivision (h) of Section 3352, any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance, or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children, or whose duties are personal and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner or occupant.”

Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h), states an exception to the definition of “employee” for “[a]ny person defined in subdivision (d) of section 3351 who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of injury or injuries ... or who earned less than one hundred dollars ($100) in wages from the employer during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury or injuries . . . .”

As relevant here, then, the statutes establish the following mandatory rule: If the owner of a residential dwelling purchases comprehensive personal liability insurance, the policy for insurance must provide coverage for workers’ compensation benefits (Ins.