State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Stats. 1975, ch. 1263, § 3, pp. 3313-3314.) In 1977, the Legislature enacted Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h), which imposes an hours and earnings threshold for household employees, and at the same time deleted former Insurance Code section 11592. Thus, all insureds are required to purchase the broader coverage, whether or not there is exposure. Comprehensive personal liability insurance, of course, typically includes coverage for a broad range of injuries, even though the individual insured may never experience all the risks against which he or she is insured.

Labor Code section 4156 provides: “No liability for compensation shall attach to any employer of a person excluded by subdivision (h) of Section 3352 from the definition of ‘employee’ for an injury to or the death of a person so excluded which occurs on or after the effective date of this section if such employer elected to come under the compensation provisions of this division pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 4151 prior to the effective date of this section by purchasing or renewing a policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance containing a provision for coverage against liability for the payment of *1196compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code, to any person defined as a employee by subdivision (d) of Section 3351 of the Labor Code; provided, however, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from providing compensation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (Italics added.) Only casual household employees who do not meet the hours and earnings threshold of Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h), are excepted under the statute.