State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Code, § 4150; see 1 Herlick, Cal. Workers’ Compensation Law (5th ed. 1995) § 2.16, p. 2-17.)

An employer may “elect” to come under the workers’ compensation law “[b]y insuring against liability for compensation, in which case he is deemed, as to all persons employed by him and covered by insurance, to have so elected during the period such insurance remains in force.” (Lab. Code, § 4151, subd. (a).) Significantly, Labor Code section 4156, enacted along with Insurance Code section 11590, expressly refers to the “purchaste]” or “renew[al]” of a “policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance” for “any person defined as an employee by subdivision (d) of Section 3351 of the Labor Code” as constituting an “elect[ion]” by the employer to come within the workers compensation provisions “pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 4151.”4