The record of the Alaska Public Safety Information Network (APSIN), a computer system which contains comprehensive criminal records, indicates t
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED regarding the federal claims and the state constitutional claim, REVERSED regarding the state regulations claim, and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
CARPENETI, J. pro tem., dissenting in part, joined by RABINOWITZ, J.
EASTAUGH, J., dissenting in part.
COMPTON, C.J., not participating.. Walt v. State, 751 P.2d 1345, 1348 n. 2 (Alaska 1988).
. See Stephanie E. Balcerzak, Qualified Immunity for Government Officials, 95 Yale L.J. 126, 127 n. 6 (1985).
. 42 U.S.C. § 3789g(a) & (b) provides: Confidentiality of information
*822(a) Research or statistical information; immunity from process; prohibition against admission as evidence or use in any proceedings
Except as provided by Federal law other than this chapter, no officer or employee of the Federal Government, and no recipient of assistance under the provisions of this chapter shall use or reveal any research or statistical information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information and copies thereof shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.
(b) Criminal history information; disposition and arrest data; procedures for collection, storage, dissemination, and current status; security and privacy; availability for law enforcement, criminal justice, and other lawful purposes; automated systems; review, challenge, and correction of information
All criminal history information collected, stored, or disseminated through support under this chapter shall contain, to the maximum extent feasible, disposition as well as arrest data where arrest data is included therein. The collection, storage, and dissemination of such information shall take place under procedures reasonably designed to insure that all such information is kept current therein; the Office of Justice Programs shall assure that the security and privacy of all information is adequately provided for and that information shall only be used for law enforcement and criminal justice and other lawful purposes.