Instead, courts should start with the inherent authority of the Attorney General to represent all state entities. The next question is whether that authority has been withdrawn or transferred elsewhere. Has the Legislature affirmatively authorized Stanislaus County to institute the antitrust suit out of which this case arises? The majority has no difficulty arriving at the wrong answer to that question. It looks to the text of subdivision (a) of section 16750, a provision that says in substance, “Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [the Cartwright Act] may sue . . . .” Because subdivision (b) of the statute declares the “state and any of its political subdivisions and public agencies shall be deemed a person within the meaning of’ (italics added) section 16750, the majority concludes the County of Stanislaus is “a person”