(See maj. opn., ante, at p. 1150.) Yet it rejects PG&E’s corollary argument that section 16750 grants the county nothing more than a cause of action for injuries resulting from business conduct proscribed by the Cartwright Act. Read as a whole, PG&E argues, section 16750 not only does not authorize counties to commence such proceedings, it confers that power solely on the Attorney General. I agree.
Like many other American jurisdictions, the California Constitution recognizes the Attorney General as the government’s highest legal official. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“[T]he Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.”].) “As such he possesses not only extensive statutory powers but also broad powers derived from the common law relative to the protection of the public interest.