specially concurring.
[…] Thus, the majority reasons, “[u]nder the clear and unambiguous provisions of the statute, if mining is not commenced within the extended two-year period, then the permit terminates.” Although the majority acknowledges that the mining deadline may be extended “for up to two years,” the statute itself places no such restriction upon the duration of permissible extensions. Rather, with respect to mining deadline extensions, § 82-4-221(1), MCA, provides specifically that:
[T]he department may grant reasonable extensions of time upon a showing that the extensions are necessary by reason of litigation precluding the commencement or threatening substantial economic loss to the permittee or by reason of conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permittee.
This provision in § 82-4-221(1), MCA, specifically authorizes the department to grant more than one extension of time so long as the applicant meets certain criteria. Nowhere does the statute limit extensions to the original five-year permit term.