Lincoln Financial Corp. v. Ferrier
[…] We are aware of the fact that in some jurisdictions, where it is made to appear that the basis for the eviction violates a superseding constitutional right of the tenant, this concept of a defense against a thus wrongfully grounded “retaliatory eviction” has been taken cognizance of.2 Without passing judgment on whatever merit or -demerit that doctrine may have in other circumstances, we think it has no application to the facts alleged here.

We are also concerned with the constitutional rights of the landlord. Our Utah Constitution, Article I, Section 1 states; “All men have the inherent and inalienable right ... to acquire, possess and protect property . . . .” The United States Constitution, Amendment V, provides that: “No person shall be . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .” And Amendment XIV, Section 1, expressly makes this applicable to the states wherein it provides, “. . . nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .” In any event the enjoyment of the right “to acquire, possess and protect