The defendant Gorton has long sided with private school forces in efforts to obtain for them public funds notwithstanding clear constitutional prohibitions.
[…] I cannot agree with this treatment of the case and the precedent it creates for future cases.
II
The majority, in essence, rests its result upon the assertion that the commencement of a suit to collect unconstitutionally disbursed funds is wholly discretionary with the Attorney General. If this be so, it appears to me that the allegations of the complaint are broad enough to sustain a finding of an abuse of discretion if those allegations should be established as true.
As we pointed out in Weiss v. Bruno, supra, Const, art. 9, § 4, is crystal clear. It provides:
All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.
*771Not only does the constitutional provision speak for itself, but, as heretofore indicated, it has been consistently construed by this court in varying circumstances as prohibiting exactly what it and Const, art. 1, § 11,5 intend to prohibit. Visser v.