concurring:
[…] Justice Collins that the doctrines of estoppel, laches, and election do not preclude her claim to interest, but wish to add a comment.
Fairfield does not challenge the principal amount found to be due as arrears for that period. A fortiori, he may not challenge interest absent an understanding between the parties that arrears would not carry interest, or a waiver of interest. Neither appears in this record. The statute directs that interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum upon money from the time it becomes due shall be allowed “upon judgments rendered by a court of this state.” NRS 99.040(3). A judgment directing installment support payments falls within the statute. See also: Annot., 33 A.L.R.2d 1455.
NRS 125.180 provides: “1. Where the husband, in an action for divorce, makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, the district court may make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears, together with costs and disbursements not to exceed $10 and a reasonable attorney’s fee.
“2. The application for such order shall be upon such notice to the husband as the court may direct.
“3. The judgment may be enforced by execution or in any other manner provided by law for the collection of money judgments.
“4. The relief herein provided for is in addition to any and every other remedy to which the wife may be entitled under the law.”
NRS 125.170 provides: “1. In divorce actions, installment judgments for alimony and support of the wife shall not be subject to modification as to accrued installments.