Palato v. State
[…] The certified question, whether a de*516fendant can be found guilty, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1042, of conspiring to deliver a controlled substance when the only other member of the alleged conspiracy is a government agent, is answered “no.”

. The federal provision provided:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

21 U.S.C. § 846 (amended in 1988 substituting "shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense” for "is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense”).