STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] We note further that many portions of the notebook were admitted without objection from the State. There was no error in excluding the exhibit, nor could appellant have suffered any prejudice.
Appellant also claims that the trial court improperly prevented him from eliciting a statement he made to his girlfriend. On the day appellant’s parents were killed, appellant purportedly told his girlfriend, “Baby, I couldn’t do it, not even for you.” Appellant claims that it should have been *684admitted as a statement of his then existing state of mind. 12 O.S.1981, § 2803(3). We disagree. Specifically excluded from that exception are “statement[s] of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed....” This is such a statement, and it was properly excluded.
Appellant also asserts that the trial court improperly prevented him from questioning Richard Howard concerning threats Howard had made to kill his girlfriend’s father.