This form of prayer, and the religious world view that underlies it, is thereby invested with the prestige with which the importance of the occasion endows it. Further, the selection of a member of the clergy for the express purpose of performing a religious act—a prayer—clearly grants a preferential benefit to religion and to a particular religion. Such a practice is therefore unconstitutional under article I, section 4.
Article XVI, section 5
Morongo Unified School District’s religious invocation also violates article XVI, section 5. That section provides in pertinent part, “Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall ever . . . grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose.” As with article I, section 4, this clause has been interpreted broadly: “The section [] forbids more than the appropriation or payment of public funds to support sectarian institutions.