[Citations.]”
The majority conclude, and I agree, that the invocational prayers at issue here violate the establishment clause of the California Constitution under the test set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Lemon v. Kurtzman (1973) 403 U.S. 602 [29 L.Ed.2d 745, 91 S.Ct. 2105]. However, it is clear from the drafters’ debates that article I, section 24, of the state Constitution (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”) was specifically intended to allow our state courts to give greater scope to the California Constitution than that required by the federal high court to similar, or even identical, language of the United States Constitution. (See 1970 Debates, Cal. Const.