Bean v. State
[…] It was this ‘true’ evidence that convicted both defendants.

R. 25-26.

On Bean’s appeal from the district court’s denial of post-conviction relief, this Court assigned the case to the Court of Appeals. That court, after a thorough analysis, concluded that based on I.C. § 19-4901(a),1 relief both as to the conviction and the sentence imposed might be justified. The Court of Appeals considered the petition as a request for new trial, or in the alternative as a request for a reduction in sentence, and took note that under I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4) post-conviction relief may be based upon “evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.”

There is reason to believe that neither the district court nor the Court of Appeals were applying the proper test to determine whether a new trial or sentence reduction should be awarded.