Bean v. State
[…] Such newly discovered evidence simply was not available until such time as Caudill made it available. It is now available. Accordingly, it is improper for this Court to intimate that a judge rather than a jury can decide the issue relative to Caudill’s newly available testimony and, in connection therewith, his credibility.

. I.C. § 19-4901(a) provides that:

Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(1) that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state;
(2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;
(3) that the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law;
(4) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(5) that his sentence has expired, his probation, or conditional release was unlawfully revoked by the court in which he was convicted, or that he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or