State v. Aguilar
[…] For example, the dissent attempts to rely on the Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Farley, 308 Or 91, 775 P2d 835 (1989), for the proposition that specific authority is required to ask for consent to search. However, that case is another example of police action for which specific authority is required. It involved an officer’s request for a driver’s license. ORS 807.570 limits the circumstances under which a license may be requested. ORS 807.570 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of failure to carry a license or to present a license to a police officer if the person either:
“(b) Does not present and deliver such license or permit to a police officer when requested by the police under any of the following circumstances:
“(A) Upon being lawfully stopped or detained when driving a vehicle.”