People v. Cerrone
[…] Secrion 18-17-104(l)(a) is modeled on 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a) (1988), which does not require that the “enterprise” and “person” engaged in racketeering activity be different entities. See Petro-Tech, Inc. v. Western Co., 824 F.2d 1349 (3d Cir.1987). Cf. Ferris v. Bakery, Confectionery & Tobacco Union, Local 26, 867 P.2d 38 (Colo.App.1993) (a different result under § 18-17-104(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B)).

IV.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in not properly instructing the jury on every element of the offense of pandering. Again, we perceive no reversible error.

Section 18-7-203(l)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides that a person, who for money or other thing of value “[k]nowingly arrange[s] or offer[s] to arrange a situation in which a person may practice prostitution,” commits the crime of pandering, (emphasis *150added) This is essentially how the jury was instructed. See COLJI-Crim. 24.04 (1983).

Relying on People v.