People v. Cerrone
[…] Moreover, the speedy trial provisions should not be applied in “a wooden or mechanistic fashion,” and the countervailing interest in effective enforcement of criminal laws must also be considered. People v. Sanchez, 649 P.2d 1049,1052 (Colo.1982).

For these reasons, the ruling of the trial court was correct and defendant was not denied his right to a speedy trial.

III.

Defendant further argues that the COCCA count alleging that he invested proceeds received from a racketeering activity in the establishment and operation of an enterprise should have been dismissed. We disagree.

Section 18-17-104(l)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) of COCCA provides that:

It is unlawful for any person who has received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity, ... to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof ... in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. (emphasis added)
“Enterprise” is defined to mean: