People v. Cerrone
[…] However, these violations, if any, were not shown to have affected substantial rights of defendant. See Crim.P. 52(a). In fact, the petit jury’s subsequent guilty verdict made these alleged errors in the grand jury proceeding harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Bank of Nova Scotia v. United States, 487 U.S. 250,108 S.Ct. 2369,101 L.Ed.2d 228 (1988); United States v. Mechanik, 475 U.S. 66, 106 S.Ct. 938, 89 L.Ed.2d 50 (1986).

II.

Defendant also contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial guaranteed by § 18-1-405, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). We disagree.

Section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol.8B) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty ... the pending charges shall be dismissed....

An exception to this general rule is found in § 18-1-405(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which states that:

If a trial date has been fixed by the court, and thereafter the defendant requests and is granted a continuance for trial, the period within which the trial shall be had is extended for an additional six months’ period from the date upon which the continuance was granted.

Here, defendant initially waived his right to a speedy trial. He then was arraigned and pled not guilty on July 2, 1987. The court subsequently set defendant’s trial date for January 4, 1988. This date was the last day of the mandated six-month speedy trial period.