*210Facts
[…] A patient who could select among various physicians’ opinions, and claim privilege as to the remainder, would make a mockery of justice. Tradewell, at 824; see also State v. Brewton, 49 Wn. App. 589, 591, 744 P.2d 646 (1987). "It is not consonant with justice and fairness to permit the patient to reveal his secrets to several doctors and then when his condition comes in issue to limit the witnesses to the consultants favorable to his claims.” 1 J. Strong, at 387-88; see also 8 J. Wigmore § 2390, at 862 (to call physician as witness to one’s physical condition is waiver of privilege as to other physicians’ knowledge of same condition). This conclusion is now expressly set forth in RCW 5.60.060(4)(b): "Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege as to all physicians or conditions . . ..” (Italics ours.)
Moreover, contrary to the plaintiffs position here, we find that neither the statute nor Washington case law supports a distinction between opinion and factual evidence when determining the applicability of the privilege or its waiver.