with whom SIMMS, J., joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] To conserve its scarce judicial resources the United States Supreme Court sometimes limits its review to specified questions, although restricted grants are a relatively small percentage of the total cases reviewed. Wright, supra at 516.
Although this court seldom limits certiorari review to predesignated issues, parties should not mistakenly assume that it will take over counsel’s role of advocacy. We have refused to consider issues briefed but not raised in the petition for certiorari. See the authorities infra note 11.
. 20 O.S.1991 § 30.1; Rule 3.13 A, 12 O.S.1991, Ch. 15, App. 3, Rules on Practice and Procedure in the Court of Appeals and on Certiorari to that Court. The pertinent terms of § 30.1 are:
■ "A decision of the Court of Appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court if a majority of its Justices direct that certiorari be granted -” [Emphasis supplied.]
The pertinent terms of Rule 3.13 A are: