Locklin v. City of Lafayette
[…] The “storm drainage system in and about the City of Lafayette” was alleged to be comprised of “pipelines, culverts, trenches, sewers, runouts, and waterways, including those portions of Reliez Creek adjoining Plaintiffs’ real property.”

Negligence claims against the private parties were settled before trial.

Article I, section 19: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. . . .”