Locklin v. City of Lafayette
[…] We reach that conclusion for reasons which differ from those on which the Court of Appeal relied, however, and hold that a governmental entity may, if it acts unreasonably, be liable in inverse condemnation for damage caused by its discharge of surface water runoff from property which it has improved into a natural watercourse. Again, however, plaintiffs have not established that the damage to their properties was the result of unreasonable conduct by any of the defendants, individually or collectively.18

A. Conditional Privilege.

Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution permits private property to be “taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” When there is incidental damage to private property caused by governmental action, but the governmental entity has not reimbursed the owner, a suit in “inverse condemnation” may be brought to recover monetary damages for any “special injury,” i.e., one not shared in common by the general public.