Locklin v. City of Lafayette
[…] It is not enough that the plaintiff believes that eminent domain principles are applicable to the claim. Neither sound public policy nor protection of property owners’ rights under article I, section 19 of the California Constitutition suggests that public funding of inverse condemnation actions is necessary if the plaintiff fails to establish a compensable taking or damage.

*378The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Lucas, C. J., Kennard, J., Arabian, J. and George, J., concurred. Panelli, J.,* concurred in the judgment.

Article I, section 19: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. . . .”

Plaintiffs have not sought recovery under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution in this action.

Less than 7 percent of the property in the watershed is owned by defendants.