State v. Padilla
[…] Pulliam, 101 Idaho 482, 616 P.2d 261 (1980), yet today argues just as vehemently that a much broader rule for determining lesser included offenses should be applied to uphold the conviction of a defendant for a crime which not only consists of different elements than the crime charged, but which was not mentioned in the information by which the defendant was charged.

. l.C. § 18-4006 provides in part:

“Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
“1. Voluntary-upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
“2. Involuntary-in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any unlawful act, other than arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or mayhem; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection; or in the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death; or in the operation of a motor vehicle: