Cairo Coop. Exchange v. First Nat'l Bank of Cunningham
[…] “(4) The presence in certain provisions of this act of the words ‘unless otherwise agreed’ or words of similar import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement under subsection (3).”

Other principles of law are made applicable to commercial transactions by K.S.A. 84-1-103, which provides:

“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”

Kansas has recognized that the law of principal and agent, estoppel, etc., supplements the Code. Service Iron Foundry, Inc. v. M. A. Bell Co., 2 Kan. App. 2d 662, 588 P.2d 463 (1978); Leaderbrand v.