*625The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] A good faith controversy did exist. The insurer did pay all other benefits within the required time. Therefore no interest should have been assessed for any period prior to the date of the judgment.
The final issue raised on appeal concerns failure to award attorney fees.
The pertinent statute is K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 40-3111(6):
“An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal injury protection benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer or self-insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
In Watson v. Jones, 227 Kan. 862, 871, 610 P.2d 619 (1980), we said:
“Whether the refusal of an insurance company to pay is without just cause or excuse under this statute is to be determined on the facts and circumstances of each case.