Caswell v. Pierce County
[…] LUPA is generally “the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions” by local jurisdictions.9 But LUPA does not apply to decisions subject to review by a growth management hearings board.10 Therefore, before conducting an analysis of the issues before this court, we must examine the nature of the Caswells’ allegations and the extent to which Pierce County’s actions could have been reviewed by the Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Board.

The Caswells claim that Pierce County’s IUGA ordinance fails to comply with the GMA. RCW 36.70A.110(5) specifically states that a county’s IUGA ordinance may be appealed “to the appropriate growth management hearings board under RCW 36.70A.280.” Granted, the Caswells may not have standing at this juncture to appeal to the board because they failed to file a petition for review within 60 days after publication of Pierce County’s IUGA ordinance.11 But whether the Caswells had standing is not the focus of our inquiry.