{46} In Lujan, the Court declined to apply Bartlett comparative-fault analysis to successive tortfeasors. See Lujan, 120 N.M. at 426, 902 P.2d at 1029. Lujan refused to extend to successive tortfeasors the benefit of the Bartlett exception to joint and several liability. A successive tortfeasor’s liability for the enhancement to the original injury is not accurately described as joint and several. Successive tortfeasors are simply liable for the entire enhancement if proximately caused by their negligence. See Lujan, 120 N.M. at 426-27, 902 P.2d at 1029-30.
{47} Similarly, NMSA 1978, § 41-3A-1(A) (1987), enacted after Bartlett and entitled “Several [Liability,” abolished joint and several liability “[i]n any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies.” It also prohibits the application of comparative fault to successive tortfeasors: