¶ 38 Trial counsel objected to the introduction of the statement on the grounds it was unconstitutional, more prejudicial than *342probative and a denial of due process. Counsel did not challenge the timeliness, or adequacy of the State’s notice. Failure to object on these grounds waives them on appeal. Walker v. State, 1994 OK CR 66, ¶ 53, 887 P.2d 301, 316-17, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 859, 116 S.Ct. 166, 133 L.Ed.2d 108 (1995).
¶ 39 Title 21 O.S.Supp.1995, § 701.10(C) provides the State may present evidence “about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim.” This evidence is subject to the limitations imposed by the Oklahoma Evidence Code as well as the state and federal constitutions. Toles v. State, 1997 OK CR 45, ¶ 38, 947 P.2d 180, 189, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 958, 118 S.Ct. 2380, 141 L.Ed.2d 746 (1998).