*297OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] “[i]f the findings [by the lower court] . . . are against the clear weight of the evidence or [if] the appellate court otherwise reaches a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, . . . even though there is evidence [supporting the findings] that, by itself, would be substantial.” Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 2585 (emphasis added).4
Burden of Proof
In reviewing the decision by the appeals board, this court must also take into consideration the burden of proof imposed upon the employer by HRS § 386-85:
“Presumptions. In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation ... it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary;
“(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury.”
This section has been construed in numerous Hawaii cases. The cases have liberally construed the statutory language in order to effectuate the humanitarian purposes of the workers’ compensation act.