*297OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Still later in the same day, he was admitted to a hospital, apparently for a mental breakdown. Two weeks later, while still in the hospital, he attempted to commit suicide. These and similar surrounding circumstances in the case strongly support the inference that the alleged physical injury to claimant’s neck was purely psychosomatic. Under these facts, the doctor’s original report concluding that the neck injury was probably feigned was sufficient basis for a jury to find noncompensability, even after resolving all reasonable doubts in claimant’s favor.
In particular, 33 U.S.C. § 920 (1970) provides that “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of [the act].”
The following cases from other jurisdictions hold that aggravation or acceleration of a pre-existing arthritic condition merits compensation: Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. Cardillo, 127 F.2d 334 (D.C.Cir. 1942); Booth v. Carl F. McDougald, Inc., 116 So.2d 785 (Fla.