delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The requisition stated that Gottfried was present in California when he committed the crimes of robbery and escape; that he was convicted and sentenced; that he violated the terms of his sentence; and that he fled from the justice of the state.
I.
Gottfried asserts that the demand by California does not state adequate grounds for extraditing him under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act as enacted in Colorado. He argues that section 16-19-104, C.R.S. 1973, authorizes the extradition of a person convicted of a crime only if the demanding state alleges that he “escaped from confinement, or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole.”2 California, he reasons, cannot make such a claim because it voluntarily released him to Iowa to serve out his unexpired California sentence there.
However, we do not believe that such an interpretation of the Act is consistent with other portions of the Act or with its manifest purposes.