Vance v. District Court of Fremont County
[…] The court concluded that plaintiff should not be relieved of his obligation to pay the filing fee because he chose to spend Ms assets on discretionary items.

I.

Plaintiff first contends it was error for the trial court to look beyond the face of Ms financial affidavit and to consider his expenditures. We disagree.

The trial court may waive a litigant’s filing fees pursuant to § 13-16-103, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.), wMch provides in pertinent part:

If the judge or justice of any court, including the supreme court, is at any time satisfied that any person is unable to prosecute or defend any civil action or special proceeding because he is a poor person and unable to pay the costs and expenses thereof, the judge or justice, in Ms discretion, may permit such person to commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding without the payment of costs.

In order to determine whether to permit a person to proceed under tMs statute without payment of costs, the trial court may order the production of those documents and evidence it deems necessary to resolve the issues.